Nagaland

ANCSU’s E-Collegiate Meet Cum Beat Contest 2020 culminates

The All Nagaland College Students’ Union (ANCSU) concluded its two day E-Collegiate Meet Cum Beat Contest 2020 under the theme ‘BEYOND’, which was held from December 14th to 15th, 2020
(Shri Menuokholie Kire Joint Director and State Project Director (RUSA) speaking at the 2nd day of E-Collegiate meet organized by ANCSU on Dec 15, 2020)

Kohima, December 16 (NEx): The All Nagaland College Students’ Union (ANCSU) concluded its two day E-Collegiate Meet Cum Beat Contest 2020 under the theme ‘BEYOND’, which was held from December 14th to 15th, 2020, hosted by Government Polytechnic Kohima.

The ANCSU in a press release informed that the second and final day of the meet was graced by Shri. Menuokholie Kire Joint Director and State Project Director (RUSA) Higher Education, as the Valedictory Guest.

The valedictory guest encouraged the ANCSU to organize more programs in the future that provides platform to the students. Stressing that everyone is blessed with a gift like skills, music, etc, Kire exhorted the students to explore the good qualities and use it wisely to achieve greater things in life.

Further, he deliberated that whatever we do, one need to do it seriously and not casually, to develop in whatever field one is capable and good at.

The valedictory program was chaired by Inato Y Chisho, Vice President ANCSU, Invocation was said by Tsathvii Leyri, co-founder of Father’s Heart Fellowship, Kohima, special song presented by Arenchenla Walling, and vote of thanks wa said by Tenyesinlo Bukh, games & sports secy, said the press release.

Further, the Union informed that a football Exhibition match would be played between ANCSU XI and ANCSU Seniors FC at IG Stadium Kohima, on December 16, 2020.

The winners in various disciplines during the two day event are;

1. Beat Contest:

Winner : Fazl Ali College

2. Photography:

Winner: Sentiba K Aier, NIELIT Kohima.

1st Runners-up : Salonger Jamir, Fazl Ali College.

2nd Runners-up : Arun Goswami, MGM College

3.Online Chess:

Winner: Khoveto Vero, Kohima Science College
1st Runners-up : Avituo Nagi, Sazolie College
2nd Runners-up: C.Wanmai Konyak, Mount Mary College

4. Football Freestyle Challenge:

Winner: Tia Longkumer, Kohima Science College.

1st Runners-up: Noklenjungba, Fazl Ali College.

2nd Runners-up: Thejaselie Terhuja, Alder College.

5. Original Song Competition:

Winner: Surholu Tunyi, Pfutsero Government College.

1st Runners-up: Nuthivolu Ringa, Kohima College Kohima

6. Basket Freestyle Challenge:

Winner: Keneizelhou Kevin, Capital College of Higher Education.

1st Runners-up: Keduolhovolie Solo, Kohima College, Kohima & Vezhu Tureng, Pfutsero Government College.

7. Folk Fusion:

Winner – Arenchenla Walling, Modern College.

8. Slam Poetry:

Winner – Philomina Rutsa, Kohima Science College.

1st Runners-up: Imolemla, Fazl Ali College.

2nd Runners-up: Kajensangla Lemtur, Kohima College Kohima.

9. Essay:

Winner: Yangtsapi Sangtam, Fazl Ali College.

1st Runners-up: Niksungla, Immanuel College.

2nd Runners-up: Rutali Thurr, Alder College

10. Quiz:

Winner: Longshiba Pongen, Kohima Science College.

1st runners-up: Ikato V Yeptho, Zunheboto Government College.

2nd Runners-up: Kuveselu Vasa, Kohima College Kohima

11. Painting:

Winner:Takumba.S, JN Aier College.

1st Runners-up: Deto Kezo, Alder College & Suneplong Walling, Kohima Science College.

2nd Runners-up: Imnawapang, Fazl Ali college.

12. Film Craft Competition:

Winner: A. Kongli Chemtok, Government Polytechnic Kohima.

1st Runners-up: Krishna Kumar, Fazl Ali College.

2nd Runners-up: Vini A, Khelhoshe Polytechnic, Atoizu.

13. Highest Instagram Challenge:

Winner: Dimapur Government College.

1st Runners-up: Patkai Christian College.

2nd Runners-up: Kohima College Kohima

Overall Champion:

Winner: Fazl Ali College.

1st Runners-up : Kohima Science College, Jotsoma.

2nd Runners-up: Kohima College, Kohima.